Skip Navigation

International Admissions / Visa

I-20 and General Visa Information

HOW TO OBTAIN AN I-20 CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY

All international students who have been admitted by the Office of Graduate Admissions and have submitted adequate financial documents are issued an I-20. The I-20 is sent to the admitted student along with the official letter of admission and other new student information.

HOW TO OBTAIN A STUDENT VISA (F-1)

If you possess a valid F-1 visa from another school, you may enter the United States without obtaining a new visa. Present your Brockport I-20 to the Immigration Officer at your port of entry. If you use your Brockport I-20 to enter the United States, you must be prepared to attend The College at Brockport.

You should contact the US Embassy or Consulate at which you expect to apply for an F-1 student visa, and ask what will be required in the application process. This varies from station to station. At many US visa-issuing stations, applicants for an F-1 visa are required to make an appointment for an interview.

If you are:

1. currently in your country of citizenship, or
2. not in the United States and not in your country of citizenship, and
3. do not possess a valid (unexpired) F-1 visa

You must present your I-20 form and your passport to the nearest US Embassy or Consulate to officially apply for a student (F-1) visa with the following items:

  • Entire I-20 form (three pages)
  • The original letter of admission to The College at Brockport
  • Copies of all academic records and test results, including GRE (if required for admission), and TOEFL score report
  • Scholarship or assistantship notification letter (Item 8b on I-20-Funds from this school) if you have been awarded a scholarship from Brockport
  • Assistantship or campus employment notification (Item 8d on I-20 On-campus employment) if awarded
  • Original bank statement showing the amount you and/or your sponsor are expected to contribute to your expenses while at Brockport, as shown on your I-20 (Item 8a-Student's personal funds, and 8c Funds from another source)
  • If you have a sponsor, a letter of support indicating the amount of funding to be given for your support
  • Letter of guarantee from the bank or other agency if a loan is part of your support.

If you are in the United States and are transferring to The College at Brockport from another school and do not intend to leave the US prior to your arrival at Brockport, bring your Brockport I-20 and your passport, to the International Student Services no later than 5 days after the beginning of classes and complete a school transfer form. An advisor will endorse your transfer to The College at Brockport, and return your I-20 Student Copy to you. This will complete your transfer. Failure to do so may jeopardize your visa status.

HOW TO OBTAIN A DS-2019 CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY

International graduate applicants wishing to obtain a DS-2019 Certificate of Eligibility (J-1) must contact Mr. Julian Ortiz at (585) 395-5465 orĀ  jortiz@brockport.edu to discuss eligibility.

HOW TO OBTAIN A STUDENT VISA (J-1) IF YOU HAVE AN
DS-2019 (formerly IAP-66) CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY

You should contact the Embassy or Consulate of the United States at which you expect to apply for a J-1 student visa, and ask what will be required in the application process. This varies from station to station. At many US visa-issuing stations, applicants for a J-1 visa are required to make an appointment for an interview, and should be prepared for the visa interview with the following documentation:

  • Entire IAP-66 form (three pages)
  • Original letter of admission to The College at Brockport
  • Copies of all academic records and test results, including GRE (if required for admission), and TOEFL score report
  • Scholarship or assistantship notification letter if you have a financial award from The College at Brockport.
  • Assistantship or campus employment notification if awarded
  • Original bank statement showing the amount you will provide for your support, if appropriate
  • Proof of health insurance that will be valid in the United States.

Be advised that some persons granted J-1 visas are subject to a "two year residency requirement" which means that the visa holder will be required to return to his/her home country for a period of at least two years before any non-resident US visa will be granted. Persons who are subject to this requirement are those whose exchange visitor program is financed by either the US government or the home country; whose skills are needed by the home country; or whose purpose in coming to the United States is to receive graduate medical education or training.

If you are in the United States on a J-1 Visa and are transferring to The College at Brockport from another school at which your category in section 4 of your current DS-2019 is "student," you will not be required to leave the U.S. to obtain a new visa if your current "program sponsor" will sign the release at the bottom right side of The College at Brockport DS-2019 form allowing your program sponsorship to be assumed us. You must present your Brockport DS-2019 with the signed release section to a designated school official upon arrival at on campus.

If your current category was other than "student" or if your current school will not release you, then you must apply from outside the United States for a new visa before beginning your studies at The College at Brockport.

You are required to report to the designated school official within 5 days of your arrival at Brockport. Failure to do so may jeopardize your visa status.

*The information provided is intended for informational use only. Processes and requirements are subject to change without notice.

Last Updated 4/1/12