Skip Navigation

Brockport / International Students / Reinstatement

Reinstatement of Student Status

Students in Washington DC

It is very important that you maintain your legal student status while studying here in the United States. If, however, you fail to maintain your F-1 student status and wish to return or transfer to The College at Brockport, you must apply for and be granted reinstatement by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Maintaining F-1 student status means that you have been a full-time student and have not overstayed the authorized period of stay as identified on your I-20 form. If you have taken less than a full course of study, not extended your I-20 or not completed the F-1 transfer procedure, you are likely out-of-status and must apply for reinstatement before you can be granted any additional benefits –such as authorization to accept practical training – from USCIS. A student who has worked without authorization is also out of status, but is not eligible for reinstatement.

If you think that you may be out of status, please consult with the Office of International Student Services immediately. The longer you wait to address the problem the more difficult it can become.

The reinstatement application includes the following documents:

  • A completed I-539 form;
  • A US $300 personal check or money order payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (a personal check is preferable because, if necessary, you will be able to determine if it has been cashed);
  • A newly obtained I-20 form issued by the Office of International Student Services (ISS);
  • A copy of your previous I-20 form;
  • Your original I-94 form;
  • Evidence of continued funding; and
  • A written statement requesting reinstatement that explains that the violation of student status resulted from circumstances beyond your control and/or that the failure to be reinstated would result in extreme hardship. Any documentation that supports your claim should be attached.

 

ISS will review your letter prior to your submitting the application. Do NOT apply for reinstatement without first speaking with an ISS Advisor.

As with all USCIS applications, you should keep copies of all documents submitted. A decision to reinstate an individual to F-1 student status is completely at the discretion of USCIS. If the application is approved, USCIS endorses the new I-20 form along with the I-94 form. F-2 dependent status is automatically reinstated with the reinstatement of the F-1 student.

Again, if you think you may be out-of-status, please consult with an ISS Advisor at your earliest convenience .

Last Updated 6/7/11

Events

Sat, Apr 26

APA & Library Services
10:30 am - 11:30 am

Research & Database Searching
noon - 1 pm