Skip Navigation

Brockport / KSSPE / Inside KSSPE / Awards / Award Winners

Kinesiology, Sport Studies, and Physical Education Award Winners

2015-2016 KSSPE Award Winners

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence: 
Daniel Camillone

President's Citation Award:
Nominee - Daniel Camillone

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar:
Zachary Ferrara

School of HHP Outstanding Underdgrauate Student Scholar:
Maleda Funk

KSSPE Departmental Scholar:
Breanna Fortney

Clark V. Whited Scholarship:
Kendal Hamer and Emily Bannister

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship:
Lauren Bates and  Christopher Hidalgo

Anna A. McGinnis Award:
Mark Federico

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award:
Katie Stang

Donald M. Tower Award:
Tyler Smola

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship:
Maleda Funk

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in PE:
Bridgette Varin

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship:
Brittany Brace

Merrill J. Melnick KSSPE Sholarship:
Fallon Buck and Osama Aibangbee

Ruth A. Garis Award:
Madison Hornung

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship:
Bryan Urquhart

Ted Bondi Memorial Scholarship:
Briana D'Amico

Wilbur H. Adriance Scholarship:

Elizabeth Maffett

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award:
Laura Hintermeier

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award:
Michael Moroni

 

 

2014-2015 KSSPE Award Winners

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence: 
Theresa Rakiewicz

President's Citation Award:
Theresa Rakiewicz

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar:
Emily Gilbert

KSSPE Departmental Scholar:
Richard Welch

Clark V. Whited Scholarship:
Breanna Fortney and James Quinn III

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship:
Elizabeth Maffett and Dan Camillone

Anna A. McGinnis Award:
Jordan Bush

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award:
Lily Jagodzinski

Donald M. Tower Award:
Amanda Carney

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship:
Katharine Dartt

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship:
Cadi Baldwin

Ruth A. Garis Award:
Katie Stang

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship:
Victoria Durso

Merill J. Melnick KSSPE Scholarship:
Rachel Deppa and Dylan Jaklitsch

Ted Bondi Memorial Scholaship:
Maleda Funk

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award:
Amanda Carney

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award:
Timothy Busch

Dorothea Deitz Memorial Scholarship:
TBD

 

2012-2013 KSSPE Award Winners

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence: group3
Alexis Schmidtke

President's Citation Award:
Alexis Schmidtke

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar:
Tiffany Mitrakos

KSSPE Departmental Scholar:
Alexis Schmidtke

Clark V. Whited Scholarship:

Kara Miller, Julie Arnold

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship:
Carissa Cromwell

Anna A. McGinnis Award:small_group
Kody Vaisanen

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award:
Karl VanAmburg

Donald M. Tower Award:
Amelia Zaengle

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship:
Kelsey Linsenbigler

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in PE:
Jorge Baez

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship:
Erin Asquith

Ruth A. Garis Award:
Patrick Fess

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship:
Ashley Beyer

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award:
Jeff Dolan

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award:
Tom Rispoli

Dorothea Deitz Memorial Scholarship:
TBD

 

2011 - 2012 KSSPE Award Winners

group1

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence Nominee - Brittany Bills

President's Citation Nominee - Brittany Bills

School of Health and Human Performance Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar - Erin Asquith

School of Health and Human Performance Oustanding Graduate Student Scholar - Jeff Yellen

small_group

KSSPE Departmental Scholar - Erin Asquith

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship - Jessica Orlowski

Donald M. Tower Award - Brittany Bills

Clark V. Whited Scholarship - Alexis Schmidtke, Christine Warren

Anna A. McGinnis Award - Sarah Mikhail

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award - Kelsy Linsenbigler

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship - Julie Arnold

Ruth A. Garis Award - Karl Vanamburg

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship - Jean Farrell

handshake


Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in Physical Education - Dean Newman

American Kinesiology Association Undergraduate Scholar Award - Alexis SchmidtkeEdward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship - Allison Baldwin

American Kinesiology Association Graduate Student Scholar - Bethany Schlegel

 

 

 

2010 - 2011 KSSPE Award Winners

President's Citation Nominee2010-2011
Cameron Johnson

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar
Ryan Trevas

School of HHP Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar 
Jessica Orlowski

KSSPE Deparmental Scholar
Mary Kathryn "Katy" Kohls

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship
Aaron Boucher

Donald M. Tower Award
Mary Kathryn "Katy" Kohls

Clark V. Whited Scholarshipclark

Katie Fliozof & John Hastings

Anna A. McGinnis Award
Jessica Orlowski

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award 
Melissa Wassink

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship
Erin Asquith & Dave Luczyski

Ruth A. Garis Award
Cameron Johnson

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship
Melissa McCann

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in Physical Eduction 
Dean Newman

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Managment Scholarship
Jillian Greer

American Kinesiology Association Undergraduate Scholar Award
Cameron Johnson

American Kinesiology Association Graduate Scholar Award
Devon Starks

Dorothea Deitz Memorial Scholarship
Richard Welch

Norma & Herbert Spiro Memorial Scholarship
Julie Arnold

more pictures 

Last Updated 3/10/16