Skip Navigation

Kinesiology, Sport Studies, and Physical Education Award Winners

2012-2013 KSSPE Award Winners

 

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence:
Alexis Schmidtke

President's Citation Award:
Alexis Schmidtke

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar:
Tiffany Mitrakos

KSSPE Departmental Scholar:
Alexis Schmidtke

Clark V. Whited Scholarship:
Kara Miller, Julie Arnold

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship:
Carissa Cromwell

Anna A. McGinnis Award:
Kody Vaisanen

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award:
Karl VanAmburg

Donald M. Tower Award:
Amelia Zaengle

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship:
Kelsey Linsenbigler

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in PE:
Jorge Baez

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship:
Erin Asquith

Ruth A. Garis Award:
Patrick Fess

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship:
Ashley Beyer

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award:
Jeff Dolan

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award:
Tom Rispoli

Dorothea Deitz Memorial Scholarship:
TBD

 

2011 - 2012 KSSPE Award Winners


Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence Nominee
- Brittany Bills

President's Citation Nominee - Brittany Bills

School of Health and Human Performance Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar - Erin Asquith

School of Health and Human Performance Oustanding Graduate Student Scholar - Jeff Yellen

KSSPE Departmental Scholar - Erin Asquith

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship - Jessica Orlowski

Donald M. Tower Award - Brittany Bills

Clark V. Whited Scholarship - Alexis Schmidtke, Christine Warren

Anna A. McGinnis Award - Sarah Mikhail

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award - Kelsy Linsenbigler

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship - Julie Arnold

Ruth A. Garis Award - Karl Vanamburg

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship - Jean Farrell

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in Physical Education - Dean Newman

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship - Allison Baldwin

American Kinesiology Association Undergraduate Scholar Award - Alexis Schmidtke

American Kinesiology Association Graduate Student Scholar - Bethany Schlegel

 

 

 

2010 - 2011 KSSPE Award Winners



President's Citation Nominee
Cameron Johnson

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar
Ryan Trevas

School of HHP Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar
Jessica Orlowski

KSSPE Deparmental Scholar
Mary Kathryn "Katy" Kohls

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship
Aaron Boucher

Donald M. Tower Award
Mary Kathryn "Katy" Kohls

Clark V. Whited ScholarshipClark V. Whited Award Winners
Katie Fliozof & John Hastings

Anna A. McGinnis Award
Jessica Orlowski

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award
Melissa Wassink

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship
Erin Asquith & Dave Luczyski

Ruth A. Garis Award
Cameron Johnson

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship
Melissa McCann

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in Physical Eduction
Dean Newman

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Managment Scholarship
Jillian Greer

American Kinesiology Association Undergraduate Scholar Award
Cameron Johnson

American Kinesiology Association Graduate Scholar Award
Devon Starks

Dorothea Deitz Memorial Scholarship
Richard Welch

Norma & Herbert Spiro Memorial Scholarship
Julie Arnold

more pictures

2009-2010 KSSPE Award Winners

President's Citation Nominee:
Eugene "Vinnie" Smith

School of Health and Human Performance Nominee:
Lou Camacho

Departmental Scholar:
Lou Camacho

Evelyn L. Shurr Award:
Chris Amico

Donald M. Tower Award:
Kaila Smith

Clark V. Whited Scholarship:
Victoria Warzeski

Anna A. McGinnis Award:
Cameron Johnson

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award:
Mary Kathryn "Katy" Kohls

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship:
Robert Wheeler

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship:
Renae Jurek

Ruth A. Garis Award:
Eugene "Vinnie" Smith

 

2008-2009 PE Award Winners


President's Citation Nominee:
Matthew Beach

College of Arts & Performance Scholar:
Carley Guariglia

Chancellor's Award Winner:
Bryan Kent

Departmental Scholar:
Carley Guariglia

Evelyn L. Shurr Award:
Christopher Jaskier

Donald M. Tower Award:
Troy Valberg

Clark V. Whited Scholarship:
Nicole Fisher & Michael Cocquyt

AnnaA. McGinnis Award:
Karen Dillon

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award:
Jaclyn Schaub

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship:
Carley Guariglia & Ryan Trevas

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship:
Colleen Vallone

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in Physical Education:
John Thering

Ruth A. Garis Award:
Eugene Smith

Agape Physical Therapy Scholarship in Athletic Training:
Katheryn Keller & Samantha Larocca

2006-2007 PES Award Winners

Departmental Scholar:
Bryan Kent

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in Physcial Education:
Bryan Matthews

Clark V. Whited Scholarship:
Joseph Aquilina & Lisa Palmieri

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship:
Ryan Trevas

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship:
Christopher Jaskier & Bryan Kent

Donald M. Tower Award:
Peter Gozalez

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award:
Lisa Quagliana

Dorothea Deitz Memorial Scholarship:
Janelle Scutt

Expect Extraordinary Success