Skip Navigation

Brockport / Pub. Admin. / Alumni / Survey Results

Alumni Survey Results

Results, 2009 and 2013 surveys. (Note, if your name has been inadvertently omitted, please email padmin@brockport.edu and we will update the list.)

County, State and Federal Positions
  • Timothy Alimossy '06, Resident Engineer for the New York State Department of Transportation
  • Frank X. Allkofer '91, Councilman for the Town of Gates and Constituent Relations Aide for New York State Senator George Maziarz
  • Marlene M. Babcock '05, Director of Administrative Services for the Orleans County Department of Social Services.
  • Kenneth L. Bird '99, Senior Energy Program Coordinator, Monroe County Department of Human Services
  • John Clark  '01, Crime Laboratory Director, Monroe County
  • Gregory D. Creswell '06, Senior Case Worker with Monroe County’s Child Protective Services
  • Barbara R. Darbey '88, Executive Director of Pre-Trial Services Corporation
  • Joe Duncan '02, Employment Counselor, New York State Department of Labor
  • Glenn A. Everdyke '01, Treatment Team Leader and County Liaison for the State of New York, Office of Mental Retardation and Development Disabilities
  • Frank F. Ferrigno '88, Program Manager and Treatment Coordinator, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Nancy Forgue '99, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Human Services, Monroe County
  • Betsy Gilbert '94, Director, Fairport Public Library 
  • Hector Gonzalez '97, Migrant Labor Programs Coordinator for the New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets.
  • Margaret Henderson, (Retired) Assistant Probation Administrator, Monroe County Office of Probation
  • Harold S. Hopkins '89, Senior Personnel Administrator and former County Personnel Officer and Associate Personnel Administrator, Western New York DDSO-NYS OMRDD
  • Mark F. Jacobs '81, Plant Utility Assistant, New York State Department of Corrections
  • Kay W. James '98, City Manager, Canandaigua
  • Richard E. Lee, Jr. '99, Director of Personnel Operations, Broome County DDSO
  • Valencia Metcalf '07, Health Facility Management Assistant, New York State
  • William J. Mulligan, Jr., Administrator, Genesee Valley Regional Market; Deputy Supervisor, Town of Henrietta
  • Martin David Murphy '89, Village Manager, Saranac Lake
  • Steven Newcomb '00, Aging Service Administrator, Monroe County Office for the Aging
  • Nancy D. O’Mara '89 retired, Monroe County Health Department
  • Johannes Peeters '88, Public Health Director for Tioga County
  • Seth Alexander Piccirillo '06, Assistant Manager of Government Affairs, Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority
  • Kimberly M. Rebstock '99, Senior Examiner, Monroe County
  • Ellery Reaves  '94, Commissioner of Mental Health, Erie County
  • Amy M. Rodak '97, Director of Personnel, New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets
  • Robert Joseph Rosella '87, Field Support Manager, in New York City
  • Daniel Schuster '05, Director of Administrative Services, Onondaga County Sherriff’s Office
  • Deborah M. Selke '91, Grant Specialist, City of Rochester Police Department
  • Joe Seroski  '10, Quality Assurance Specialist, Rochester Genesee Regional Transportation Authority
  • Betsy L. Speer '88, Senior Nutrition Services Consultant, New York State Department of Health
  • Denise Renee Sulimowicz '98, Eligibility Evaluator, Monroe County Department of Health and Human Services
  • Craig Tuohey '03, Program and Management Analyst, U.S. Department of Labor
  • Randy A. Webb '90, Associate Accountant, City of Rochester

[Back to top of page]

Heath Administration and Health Care

  • Suzanne Brown '86, Medicare Quality Manager, Excellus Health Plan
  • Dawn Case '92, Section Specialist of Hematology, Inova Fair Oaks Hospital
  • John A. Cassin '06, Emergency Planning Specialist, Rochester Regional Health System
  • Ann Kathryn Catalfano '93, Administrator, Penfield Place Nursing Facility
  • William Csont '98, Senior Consultant, Maximus Federal Services
  • Stephen Clark '06, St. Ann’s Community
  • Patricia June Curry '90, Utilization Coordinator, Highland Hospital
  • Karianne DePalma '01, Care Manager Nurse, Rochester General Hospital
  • Joan DeRoo  '00, Vice-President of Operations, RadNet
  • Gary G. Griffin '05, Associate Executive Health Director, Monroe Community Hospital
  • Philip Griffin '04, Director of Quality Improvement, Rochester Psychiatric Center
  • Patricia Ellen Johns '01, Director of Quality Improvement, Rochester General Hospital
  • Louise A. King-Allen '87, MH Staff Development Specialist III, Office of Mental Health-Rochester Psychiatric Center
  • James E. McManus '86, Director of Medical and Service Coordination Services, Lexington Center
  • Marla Miller '94, Programmer/Analyst, Excellus BlueCross BlueShield
  • R. Anthony Minervino Jr. '08, Manager, Ambulatory Clinical Informatics & Performance Improvement, Unity Health System
  • Jessica Muratore '08, Health Services Compliance Coordinator, MVP Health Care
  • Catherine M. O’Leary, Clinical Trials Research Associate, ACM Global Central Laboratory
  • Brandon Qualls '09, Coordinator, Office of Nursing Data and Information Management/Administrator, and the Clinical Nursing Research Center at the University of Rochester Medical Center/Strong Memorial Hospital
  • John Schrenker '97, Chief Information Officer, Lakeside Health System
  • Cheryl Sheridan '06, Senior Vice President Patient Care Services and Chief Nursing Officer, Rochester General Hospital
  • Jane Shukitis'93, Senior Vice-President, Aging & Community Services, Unity Health System
  • Mary Jane Sledz, Manager, Patient Customer Service at Kaleida Health
  • Clare Stortini '09, Assistant Quality Officer, University of Rochester / Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Candace Susan Smith '03 is the Vice President of Nursing/Patient Care in the Chief Nursing Office for Unity Health System
  • Stacy Rae Taylor '04 is the Director of Health Care and Network Management Administration for Excellus Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • Robert R. Vogel is a retired VP/Managed Care and CEO of Health Plan Subsidiary
  • Tiffany R. Welch '07 is the Administrator at Absolut Care of Endicott
  • Denise J.L. West '95 is a Cardiology Technician at FF. Thompson Hospital
  • Rachel C. Wicks '92 is the Director of Advancement at the University of Rochester Medical Center
  • William N. Willett '95 is a Physician Assistant at the University of Rochester

 [Back to top of page]

Education (K-12 and Higher Education)

  • David Baker '97, Adjunct Faculty, Finger Lakes Community College
  • Jennifer Battisti '13, Annual Giving Coordinator, The College at Brockport
  • Ilene Benz '97, Assistant Professor, Visual & Performing Arts Department, Monroe Community College.
  • Paul A. Bishop '00, Program Coordinator, Basic Emergency Medical Services Programs at Monroe Community College Areas of responsibility include oversight of New York State Emergency Medical Technician and Certified First Responder courses; development and coordination of non-certifying basic EMS courses; and participation on numerous local and state EMS committees.
  • Jean D. Boedecker '96, Administrative Director, University of Rochester Medical Center's Office for Graduate Medical Education.
  • Connie Parsons Boyd '94, Director of Human Services Programs at Genesee Community College.
  • M. Scott Bryson '92, Director of Practicum and Internships, Sport Management Program, St. John Fisher College
  • Conor Cusack '04, Assets Coordinator with Greece Central School District
  • Lawrence A. Debellis LCSW-R, MPA, Intervention Specialist & School Social Worker, Rochester City School District
  • Linda Puro Dudman '94, Associate Director for Health Promotion, University of Rochester
  • Dr. Marie Morin Fetzner '88, Adjunct Faculty, Professor, Monroe Community College
  • Barry J. Garigen '85 Program Director and Associate Professor, Criminal Justice Department, Genesee Community College
  • Thomas F. Hanney '79, Lecturer, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Constance Herrera '00, Director of Marketing Communications, Monroe Community College
  • Carl Jutzin , Part Time Lecturer, The College at Brockport
  • Alexander U. Ikejiaku '85, Director of Human Resources, Springfield Public Schools in Springfield, IL
  • Steve Lewis '06, Web Manager/Information Security Coordinator, The College at Brockport
  • Martha Maher-Garcia, Director Human Resources, Monroe Community College
  • Jacqueline Moore, Assistant Director/Manager, Rutgers University
  • Meghan Perinpanayagam  '98, Executive Administrative Assistant, Western University, Western Libraries 
  • Denise B. Prohaska '05, Director, Gateway to College, Monroe Community College
  • Delia H. Rhodes '00 Assistant Professor of Health Education, Monroe Community College
  • Douglas Rivers '09, T-Ten Instructor, Applied Technologies Center, Monroe Community College
  • Lisa Robusto-Mack '13, Events & Outreach Coordinator/Facility Assistant , The College at Brockport
  • Laurel T. Sanger '89, Chairperson, Department of Nursing, Monroe Community College
  • Shannon Sauro '12, Director of Telecommunications & Business Processes, The College at Brockport
  • John Schrenker '97, Assistant Professor and Director of Healthcare Informatics Administration, Robert Wesleyan College
  • Adrian N. Smalls '96, Instructor, Monroe Community College
  • Jeffrey Smith '10, Interim Associate Provost & CIO, The College at Brockport
  • Adam Standish '00, Coordinator of Student Employment, The College at Brockport
  • Timothy M. Stout   '00, Junior Accountant, Rochester City School District
  • David Strasenburgh  '89, Director of IT System & Networking Services, The College at Brockport
  • Sheila Strong '04/'09, Executive Assistant to the President, Monroe Community College
  • Dustin Swanger '90, President, Fulton-Montgomery Community College
  • Kimberley Willis '08, Assistant Director of Student Accounts, Monroe Community College

[Back to top of page]

Nonprofit Agencies
  • Kate Aghaghiri '03, Program Coordinator, Common Ground Herb Haven
  • Ellen Bahr '92, Business Administrator, Christ Community Church
  • Leonard Brock '05, Executive for Special Projects, The Children’s Agenda
  • Theresa H. Buick '04, Associate Director, Workforce and Talent Development, Heritage Christian Services
  • Ann Marie Cook '88, President and CEO, Lifespan
  • Edward Doherty '81, Vice President of Community Programs, Rochester Area Community Foundation
  • Michael John Finn '93, Permanency Specialist, Hillside Children’s Center
  • Matt J. Flanigan '01, Regional Vice President, American Cancer Society
  • Diane M. Giambrone '96, Volunteer Recruitment Coordinator, Muscular Dystrophy Association
  • Stacey Goodell '05, Health Home Care Manager, Onondaga Case Management Services Inc.
  • Theodore Jordan, Jr. '03, Program Coordinator, The Urban League of Rochester
  • Florence R. Koenig '91, Special Projects Manager, the YMCA of Rochester and Monroe County
  • Kristin Mandhardt '13, Annual and Special Giving Coordinator, Hilbert College
  • Jeff S. McConnell '92, Coordinator of Independent Living, St. Joseph’s Villa
  • Jesi Miller '06, Youth and Career Development Center Manager, The Center on Halsted
  • Lucy J. Miraglia ' 95, Director of Day Treatment, St. Joseph’s Villa
  • Margaret O’Neill '93, Program Director, Friends of the Rochester Public Market
  • Karen B. Ogden Olmstead '04, Manager of Customer Service/Relations Management, the American Red Cross National Headquarters
  • Lindsay Schaefer '09, Regional Resource Development Specialist, Unity Health System 
  • Rachael Tachco'13, Director, Rochester AmeriCorps
  • Scott Vogt '10, Grant Writer, East House Corporation 
  • Ellen Wayne '04, Executive Director, Catholic Charities of the Finger Lakes

[Back to top of page]

Private Sector
  • Ken Balsamo '03, Account Manager, Sun Life Financial
  • Nick Billotti, Chairman-International Division, Turner Construction Company
  • Sarah J. Bohnstadt (Sotherden) '99/'04, Senior Site Manager, People, Inc.
  • Nancy J. Bracken, DHA '96, Management Consultant
  • Pamela Jean DePuyt '09, Research Study Coordinator, Central New York Research Corporation
  • Charmaine Fanara '07, Clinical Social Worker, and owner of Brightside Counseling Services
  • Carrie Gumina '97, Senior Compensation Analyst, Bausch and Lomb
  • Molly Hegeman '95, Director of Human Resources Services, Capital Associated Industries (CAI).
  • Matthew N. Henrich '86, Senior Vice President of Vendor Risk Management, Global Banking, Securities and Wealth Management, Bank of America
  • Tiffany Hubbard '09, BPM Manager, MAXIMUS Federal Services
  • Michael J. Martone '95, Area Vice President, Providium Consulting
  • Kara Jane McElray '00 Self-Employed Grants Consultant
  • Boniface C. Nwugwo '87, President and Chief Technical Officer, BTC Technologies, LLC
  • Nicholas S. Penna '95, Owner/Operator of Red Front
  • John Lewis Pietropaolo '95, Program Director, Colonial Management Group
  • Nova Schenk '06, owner/VP Operations at Music Education Centers
  • Christine Schmitz '99, Office Administrator, Hiscock & Barclay
  • Rictina S. Scott '09, Sales Representative, Novaris Pharmaceutical

[Back to top of page]

Public Safety and Security
  • Nick Amendolare '10, Lieutenant, Gates Fire District
  • Christopher Durkin '10, President/CEO, Blackhawk Emergency Management Group
  • Ryan G. Gratton '08, New York State Trooper
  • Andrew Harer '08, Captain, Army Nurse, United States Army
  • Ronald W. Harling, Jr. '08, Jail Superintendent, Monroe County Sheriff’s Office
  • Shirley Pipkins '10, Deputy Sheriff, Monroe County Sheriff’s Office
  • Michael R. Potrubacz '87, Lieutenant of the Internal Affairs Division, Fulton County Sheriff’s Office
  • Fabian Rivera '09, Sergeant, Rochester Police Department
  • William Sanborn '09, Captain of the Police Bureau, Monroe County Sheriff’s Office
  • Robert Snow '09, Sergeant in Internal Affairs, Rochester Police Department
  • Leah S. Torregiano '88, Assistant Director of Public Safety, Monroe Community College
  • James VanBrederode '93, Lieutenant, for Gates Police Department

[Back to top of page]

Last Updated 1/23/15

News

Meet our students in our student spotlight!

Meet out alumni in our alumni profiles!

Events

April

Milestones for Career Success (Part 5)

Wednesday, April 1 from 4:15-5:15pm @ MetroCenter, Room Seminar B.

MPA Speaker Series -- Poverty in Rochester - Ed Doherty

Wednesday, April 1 

Reception at 6:30 pm; talk at 7 pm in the Grand Hallway.

RSVP at https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/GZ85CSF

MPA Speaker Series -- Monroe County Executive, Maggie Brooks

Tuesday, April 7 @ MetroCenter. Speech will begin at 5:45pm in the Grand Hallway.

RSVP at https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/H97Z3TC

Scholar’s Night

Wednesday, April 8 from 5-7pm @ MetroCenter.

Pub Night

Wednesday, April 8 from 8:30-10 pm @ ButaPub. 315 Gregory St. Rochester, NY 14620.

MPA Open House

Monday, April 13 from 5-7 pm @ MetroCenter.

RSVP at https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/MJVG9SL

Pub Night

Thursday, April 30 from 8:30-10 pm. Dragonfly Tavern. 725 Park Avenue Rochester, NY 14607.

May

End of Semester Celebration & Networking Event

Friday, May 14 from 5:30pm-7 pm, location TBD.