Skip Navigation

Brockport / Pub. Admin. / Alumni / Survey Results

Alumni Survey Results

(Note, if your name has been inadvertently omitted, please email and we will update the list.)

County, State and Federal Positions
  • Timothy Alimossy '06, Resident Engineer for the New York State Department of Transportation
  • Frank X. Allkofer '91, Councilman for the Town of Gates and Constituent Relations Aide for New York State Senator George Maziarz
  • Aron Ashrafioun '14, Director of Constituent Relations, New York State Senate, 55th Senate District
  • Marlene M. Babcock '05, Director of Administrative Services for the Orleans County Department of Social Services.
  • Kenneth L. Bird '99, Senior Energy Program Coordinator, Monroe County Department of Human Services
  • Peter Brown ’06, Deputy Director of Planning and Community Development, Seneca County
  • John Clark  '01, Crime Laboratory Director, Monroe County
  • Gregory D. Creswell '06, Senior Case Worker with Monroe County’s Child Protective Services
  • Antonella Daniels ’13, City Planner, City of Rochester
  • Barbara R. Darbey '88, Executive Director of Pre-Trial Services Corporation
  • Joe Duncan '02, Employment Counselor, New York State Department of Labor
  • Glenn A. Everdyke '01, Treatment Team Leader and County Liaison for the State of New York, Office of Mental Retardation and Development Disabilities
  • Frank F. Ferrigno '88, Program Manager and Treatment Coordinator, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Nancy Forgue '99, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Human Services, Monroe County
  • Betsy Gilbert '94, Director, Fairport Public Library 
  • Hector Gonzalez '97, Migrant Labor Programs Coordinator for the New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets.
  • Margaret Henderson, ’82, Assistant Probation Administrator, Monroe County Office of Probation (retired)
  • Harold S. Hopkins '89, Senior Personnel Administrator and former County Personnel Officer and Associate Personnel Administrator, Western New York DDSO-NYS OMRDD
  • Mark F. Jacobs '81, Plant Utility Assistant, New York State Department of Corrections
  • Kay W. James '98, City Manager, Canandaigua (retired)
  • Richard E. Lee, Jr. '99, Director of Personnel Operations, Broome County DDSO
  • Valencia Metcalf '07, Health Facility Management Assistant, New York State
  • William J. Mulligan, Jr., Administrator, Genesee Valley Regional Market; Deputy Supervisor, Town of Henrietta
  • Martin David Murphy '89, Village Manager, Saranac Lake
  • Steven Newcomb '00, Aging Service Administrator, Monroe County Office for the Aging
  • Nancy D. O’Mara '89 retired, Monroe County Health Department
  • Johannes Peeters '88, Public Health Director for Tioga County
  • Seth Alexander Piccirillo '06, Assistant Manager of Government Affairs, Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority
  • Ellery Reaves ’94, Director of Genesee County Mental Health, Genesee County
  • Kimberly M. Rebstock '99, Senior Examiner, Monroe County
  • Amy M. Rodak '97, Director of Personnel, New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets
  • Robert Joseph Rosella '87, Field Support Manager, in New York City
  • Sarah Ruekberg ’08, Budget Analyst, City of Rochester
  • Daniel Schuster '05, Director of Administrative Services, Onondaga County Sherriff’s Office
  • Deborah M. Selke '91, Grant Specialist, City of Rochester Police Department
  • Joe Seroski  '10, Quality Assurance Specialist, Rochester Genesee Regional Transportation Authority
  • Betsy L. Speer '88, Senior Nutrition Services Consultant, New York State Department of Health
  • Denise Renee Sulimowicz '98, Eligibility Evaluator, Monroe County Department of Health and Human Services
  • Craig Tuohey '03, Program and Management Analyst, U.S. Department of Labor
  • Hazel Washington ’98, City Clerk, City of Rochester
  • Randy A. Webb '90, Associate Accountant, City of Rochester
  • Lynn White ’06, Casework Supervisor, Monroe County, Department of Health and Human Services

[Back to top of page]

Heath Administration and Health Care

  • Terrance Bellnier ’90, Chief Executive Officer, Geriatric Pharmacotherapy Institute, Inc.
  • Suzanne Brown '86, Medicare Quality Manager, Excellus Health Plan
  • Dawn Case '92, Section Specialist of Hematology, Inova Fair Oaks Hospital
  • John A. Cassin '06, Emergency Planning Specialist, Rochester Regional Health System
  • Ann Kathryn Catalfano '93, Administrator, Penfield Place Nursing Facility
  • William Csont '98, Senior Consultant, Maximus Federal Services
  • Stephen Clark '06, Director of Food & Nutrition, St. Ann’s Community
  • Patricia June Curry '90, Utilization Coordinator, Highland Hospital
  • Karianne DePalma '01, Care Manager Nurse, Rochester General Hospital
  • Joan DeRoo  '00, Vice-President of Operations, RadNet
  • Stacey Goodell ’05, Health Home Care Manager, Onondaga Case Management Services, Inc.
  • Gary G. Griffin '05, Associate Executive Health Director, Monroe Community Hospital
  • Philip Griffin '04, Director of Quality Improvement, Rochester Psychiatric Center
  • Patricia Ellen Johns '01, Director of Quality Improvement, Rochester General Hospital
  • Louise A. King-Allen '87, MH Staff Development Specialist III, Office of Mental Health-Rochester Psychiatric Center
  • James E. McManus '86, Director of Medical and Service Coordination Services, Lexington Center
  • Marla Miller '94, Programmer/Analyst, Excellus BlueCross BlueShield
  • R. Anthony Minervino Jr. '08, Manager, Ambulatory Clinical Informatics & Performance Improvement, Unity Health System
  • Jessica Muratore '08, Quality Improvement & Accreditation Program Manager, MVP Health Care
  • Casey Olyer '11, Health Assessment Project Manager, HealthFitness
  • Catherine M. O’Leary '05, Clinical Trials Research Associate, ACM Global Central Laboratory
  • Brandon Qualls '09, Coordinator, Office of Nursing Data and Information Management/Administrator, and the Clinical Nursing Research Center at the University of Rochester Medical Center/Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Ellery Reaves ’94, Director of Genesee County Mental Health, Genesee County
  • Kara Sanderi ’14, Imaging Center Manager, Mary Washington Healthcare Center
  • John Schrenker '97, Chief Information Officer, Lakeside Health System
  • Cheryl Sheridan '06, Senior Vice President Patient Care Services and Chief Nursing Officer, Rochester General Hospital
  • Jane Shukitis '93, Senior Vice-President, Aging & Community Services, Unity Health System
  • Mary Jane Sledz, Manager, Patient Customer Service at Kaleida Health
  • Clare Stortini '09, Assistant Quality Officer, University of Rochester / Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Candace Susan Smith '03 is the Vice President of Nursing/Patient Care in the Chief Nursing Office for Unity Health System
  • Stacy Rae Taylor '04 is the Director of Health Care and Network Management Administration for Excellus Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • Robert R. Vogel is a retired VP/Managed Care and CEO of Health Plan Subsidiary
  • Tiffany R. Welch '07 is the Administrator at Absolut Care of Endicott
  • Denise J.L. West '95 is a Cardiology Technician at FF. Thompson Hospital
  • Rachel C. Wicks '92 is the Director of Advancement at the University of Rochester Medical Center
  • William N. Willett '95 is a Physician Assistant at the University of Rochester

 [Back to top of page]

Education (K-12 and Higher Education)

  • David Baker '97, Adjunct Faculty, Finger Lakes Community College
  • Jennifer Battisti '13, Annual Giving Coordinator, The College at Brockport
  • Skylar Beaver ’13, Director of Annual Giving, Washington and Lee University
  • Ilene Benz '97, Professor of Speech and Media Communication, Monroe Community College
  • Paul A. Bishop '00, Program Coordinator, Basic Emergency Medical Services Programs at Monroe Community College Areas of responsibility include oversight of New York State Emergency Medical Technician and Certified First Responder courses; development and coordination of non-certifying basic EMS courses; and participation on numerous local and state EMS committees.
  • Connie Parsons Boyd '94, Director of Human Services Programs at Genesee Community College.
  • M. Scott Bryson '92, Director of Practicum and Internships, Sport Management Program, St. John Fisher College
  • Conor Cusack '04, Assets Coordinator with Greece Central School District
  • Lawrence A. Debellis LCSW-R, MPA, Intervention Specialist & School Social Worker, Rochester City School District
  • Linda Puro Dudman '94, Associate Director for Health Promotion, University of Rochester
  • Dr. Marie Morin Fetzner '88, Adjunct Faculty, Professor, Monroe Community College
  • Barry J. Garigen '85 Program Director and Associate Professor, Criminal Justice Department, Genesee Community College
  • Casey Gross ’14, Associate Dean of Judicial Affairs, SUNY Alfred State
  • Thomas F. Hanney '79, Lecturer, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Constance Herrera '00, Director of Marketing Communications, Monroe Community College
  • Joshua Hine ’13, Academic Counselor, Nazareth College
  • Alexander U. Ikejiaku '85, Director of Human Resources, Springfield Public Schools in Springfield, IL
  • Carl Jutzin , Part Time Lecturer, The College at Brockport
  • Lauren Kirchhausen ’13, Assistant Director of Leadership Annual Giving, University of Delaware  
  • Warren Kozireski ‘95,General Manager of WBSU 89.1 The Point, Assistant Director of Campus Life, and Instructor for the Department of Communications, The College at Brockport
  • Steve Lewis '06, Web Manager/Information Security Coordinator, The College at Brockport
  • Yu Chien Liu ’14, Next Generation Fellow, Martin E. Segal Theatre Centre, CUNY Graduate Center
  • Martha Maher-Garcia, Director Human Resources, Monroe Community College
  • Kristin Manhardt ’13, Assistant Director of Annual Giving, Marist College
  • Sarah Mess ’13, Admissions Advisor & Recruiter, SUNY Cobleskill
  • Jacqueline Moore, Assistant Director/Manager, Rutgers University
  • Kasey Nichols ’11, Communications Team Member, Livonia Central School District
  • Meghan Perinpanayagam  '98, Executive Administrative Assistant, Western University, Western Libraries 
  • Donna Pesta ’90, Director of the Student Success Center, SUNY Cobleskill
  • Danielle Pierleoni ’15, Assistant to the Chair, Department of Public Administration, The College at Brockport
  • Denise B. Prohaska '05, Director, Gateway to College, Monroe Community College
  • Delia H. Rhodes '00 Assistant Professor of Health Education, Monroe Community College
  • Douglas Rivers '09, T-Ten Instructor, Applied Technologies Center, Monroe Community College
  • Lisa Robusto-Mack '13, Events & Outreach Coordinator/Facility Assistant , The College at Brockport
  • Laurel T. Sanger '89, Chairperson, Department of Nursing, Monroe Community College
  • Shannon Sauro '12, Director of Telecommunications & Business Processes, The College at Brockport
  • John Schrenker '97, Assistant Professor and Director of Healthcare Informatics Administration, Robert Wesleyan College
  • Adrian N. Smalls '96, Instructor, Monroe Community College
  • Jeffrey Smith '10, Interim Associate Provost & CIO, The College at Brockport
  • Brad Snyder ’08, Coordinator of Admissions, Registration, & Student Services, The College at Brockport
  • Adam Standish '00, Coordinator of Student Employment, The College at Brockport
  • Claire Stortini ’09, Assistant Quality Office, U of R Medicine, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Timothy M. Stout  '00, Junior Accountant, Rochester City School District
  • David Strasenburgh  '89, Director of IT System & Networking Services, The College at Brockport
  • Sheila Strong '04/'09, Executive Assistant to the President, Monroe Community College
  • Dustin Swanger '90, President, Fulton-Montgomery Community College
  • Michael Terreri ’13, Clean Transportation Specialist, North Carolina Clean Energy Technology Center, North Carolina State University
  • Eric Wheeler ’11, Coordinator of Veteran Services, Monroe Community College
  • Kimberley Willis '08, College Registrar, SUNY Geneseo

[Back to top of page]

Nonprofit Agencies
  • Kate Aghaghiri '03, Program Coordinator, Common Ground Herb Haven
  • Ellen Bahr '92, Business Administrator, Christ Community Church
  • Terrance Bellnier ’90, Chief Executive Officer, Geriatric Pharmacotherapy Institute, Inc.
  • William Brien ’87, Director of Practice Transformation, Finger Lakes Health System Agency
  • Leonard Brock '05, Executive for Special Projects, The Children’s Agenda
  • Theresa H. Buick '04, Associate Director, Workforce and Talent Development, Heritage Christian Services
  • Ann Marie Cook '88, President and CEO, Lifespan
  • Julienne DesJardin ’12, Education Coordinator, Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
  • Edward Doherty '81, Vice President of Community Programs, Rochester Area Community Foundation (retired)
  • Eallen Bahr ’92, Business Administrator and Corporate Treasurer, Christ Community Church
  • Michael John Finn '93, Permanency Specialist, Hillside Children’s Center
  • Matt J. Flanigan '01, Regional Vice President, American Cancer Society
  • Teresa Galbier ’01, President & CEO, Alzheimer’s Association
  • Diane M. Giambrone '96, Volunteer Recruitment Coordinator, Muscular Dystrophy Association
  • Stacey Goodell '05, Health Home Care Manager, Onondaga Case Management Services Inc.
  • Theodore Jordan, Jr. '03, Program Coordinator, The Urban League of Rochester
  • David Keefe ’81, Coordinator, Genesee Region Clean Communities, Inc.
  • Erika Kirsch ’13, Full Case Manager, Wesley House Family Services
  • Florence R. Koenig '91, Special Projects Manager, the YMCA of Rochester and Monroe County
  • Kristin Mandhardt '13, Annual and Special Giving Coordinator, Hilbert College
  • Jeff S. McConnell '92, Coordinator of Independent Living, St. Joseph’s Villa
  • Jesi Miller '06, Youth and Career Development Center Manager, The Center on Halsted
  • Lucy J. Miraglia ' 95, Director of Day Treatment, St. Joseph’s Villa
  • Margaret O’Neill '93, Program Director, Friends of the Rochester Public Market
  • Karen B. Ogden Olmstead '04, Manager of Customer Service/Relations Management, the American Red Cross National Headquarters
  • Lindsay Schaefer '09, Regional Resource Development Specialist, Unity Health System 
  • Allyn Stelljes ’00, Vice President of Strategic Transformation, Starbridge
  • Rachael Tachco '12, Director, Rochester AmeriCorps
  • Scott Vogt '10, Grant Writer, East House Corporation 
  • Ellen Wayne '04, Executive Director, Catholic Charities of the Finger Lakes

[Back to top of page]

Private Sector
  • Jennifer Balonek ’03, Consultant & Trainer, CivicPlus
  • Ken Balsamo '03, Account Manager, Sun Life Financial
  • Nick Billotti, Chairman-International Division, Turner Construction Company
  • Sarah J. Bohnstadt (Sotherden) '99/'04, Senior Site Manager, People, Inc.
  • Nancy J. Bracken, DHA '96, Management Consultant
  • Denise Coffin ’99, Senior Project Manager of Early Phase Oncology, INC Research
  • Jeanne Colombo ’76, Attorney, Colombo Law Office
  • Pamela Jean DePuyt '09, Research Study Coordinator, Central New York Research Corporation
  • Charmaine Fanara '07, Clinical Social Worker, and owner of Brightside Counseling Services
  • Jennifer Galletto '15, Office Manager, D3 Engineering
  • Carrie Gumina '97, Senior Compensation Analyst, Bausch and Lomb
  • Molly Hegeman '95, Director of Human Resources Services, Capital Associated Industries (CAI).
  • Matthew N. Henrich '86, Senior Vice President of Vendor Risk Management, Global Banking, Securities and Wealth Management, Bank of America
  • Tiffany Hubbard '09, BPM Manager, MAXIMUS Federal Services
  • Morgan Martin '15, Market Research Coordinator, Edelman Berland
  • Michael J. Martone '95, Area Vice President, Providium Consulting
  • Kara Jane McElray '00 Self-Employed Grants Consultant
  • Nicholas Miraglia ’06, Partner, Burgess & Miraglia Attorneys at Law
  • Boniface C. Nwugwo '87, President and Chief Technical Officer, BTC Technologies, LLC
  • Nicholas S. Penna '95, Owner/Operator of Red Front
  • John Lewis Pietropaolo '95, Program Director, Colonial Management Group
  • Nova Schenk '06, owner/VP Operations at Music Education Centers
  • Christine Schmitz '99, Office Administrator, Hiscock & Barclay
  • Rictina S. Scott '09, Sales Representative, Novaris Pharmaceutical

[Back to top of page]

Public Safety and Security
  • Nick Amendolare '10, Lieutenant, Gates Fire District
  • Akinyemi Awopetu ’14, Deputy Superintendent of Programs, Wyoming County Correctional Facility
  • Kristina Daugherty ’13, Emergency Management Program Specialist, Monroe County Public Safety
  • Christopher Durkin '10, President/CEO, Blackhawk Emergency Management Group
  • Ryan G. Gratton '08, New York State Trooper
  • Andrew Harer '08, Captain, Army Nurse, United States Army
  • Ronald W. Harling, Jr. '08, Jail Superintendent, Monroe County Sheriff’s Office
  • Shirley Pipkins '10, Deputy Sheriff, Monroe County Sheriff’s Office
  • Michael R. Potrubacz '87, Lieutenant of the Internal Affairs Division, Fulton County Sheriff’s Office
  • Fabian Rivera '09, Sergeant, Rochester Police Department
  • William Sanborn '09, Captain of the Police Bureau, Monroe County Sheriff’s Office
  • Robert Snow '09, Sergeant in Internal Affairs, Rochester Police Department
  • Leah S. Torregiano '88, Assistant Director of Public Safety, Monroe Community College
  • James VanBrederode '93, Chief of Police, Gates Police Department

[Back to top of page]

Last Updated 9/28/15


Meet our students in our student spotlight!

Meet out alumni in our alumni profiles!



MPA Speaker's Series -- Mr. Bob Duffy

Tuesday, October 6 @ MetroCenter.
Speech will begin at 5:30 pm in the Grand Hallway.


Graduate Open House
Tuesday, November 3 @ MetroCenter.
5 pm: Prospective Students
6 pm: Alumni and Current Students

MPA Speaker's Series -- Mr. John Urban
Thursday, November 12 @ MetroCenter.
Speech will begin at 5:30 pm in the Grand Hallway.


End of Semester Celebration & Networking Event
Thursday, December 17 5:30-7:30 pm, location TBD.