Department Awards & Scholarships

Main Page Content

Several monetary scholarships are awarded annually by the department for outstanding performance and achievement.

Foundation Awards

Susan S. Collier First-Year Dance Scholarship

This award was established to recognize outstanding students in the dance program who have demonstrated commitment and potential for excellence toward the careen of dance, specifically performance or choreography.

2018-2019 Recipients: Kay Osborn, Nia Robertson, Jessica Karcz, Gabby Petricca and Mackenzie Blackburn

Susan S. Collier Dance Scholarship

This award was established to recognize outstanding students in the dance department who have demonstrated excellence in choreography, writing, scholarly activity, and/or leadership.

2018-2019 Recipients: Margaret Brackey, Natalie Haladay, Frankie Soldevere, Carrie McVay, Stephanie Kotsch, and Nicolette Ferguson

Bette Bailey Scholarship for Excellence in Dance

This award recognizes you as an outstanding continuing student who demonstrates high achievement, artistic and creative ability in dance, and promise as a performer or choreographer.

2018-2019 Recipient: Jolie Saltiel 

The Ernestine Ford Graduate Scholarship

The award recognizes an outstanding incoming graduate student in the department of dance, in honor of Dr. Darwin Prioleau’s grandmother, Ernestine.

2018-2019 Recipient:Natalia Lisina

Bill Evans Award for Embodied Scholarship

This award was established to recognize an outstanding student in the dance department who has demonstrated commitment and potential for excellence in the field of dance by significantly applying concepts and practices from Laban, Bartenieff, or another somatic system.

2018-2019 Recipient: Audrey Woolever

Payton Choreographic Award

This award was established to recognize an outstanding dance student who has demonstrated commitment and the potential for excellence in the career of choreography.

2018-2019 Recipient: Maggie Laszewski

Friends of Brockport Dance

This award was established to recognize new or continuing students in the dance program who have demonstrated outstanding potential for artistic and/or academic excellence in dance.

2018-2019 Recipient: Jenna Kelly and Sara Palmisano

Nat Goodhartz Award

This award was established to recognize an outstanding student in the dance program who has demonstrated a proficiency and involvement in dance science.

2018-2019 Recipient: Sophie Nash

Santo J. Giglio Award in Choreography

This award was established to recognize an outstanding student in the dance department who has demonstrated an original creative voice and a commitment to the in-depth investigation of the choreographic process.

2018-2019 Recipient: Lucy Mundschau

Rose L. Strasser Dance Scholarship Award

This award was established by the department's founding chair, Professor Emeritus Rose L. Strasser to recognize an outstanding dance student who has exhibited ability and potential in dance through high academic achievement, artistic and creativity ability in dance, and promise as a performer and/or choreographer.

2018-2019 Recipient: Emily Conn

Pylyshenko Family Award for International Study

This award was established to support students from foreign countries studying at Brockport and/or students from Brockport who study abroad.

2018–2019 Recipient: Katrina Smith

Pylyshenko-Strasser Graduate Dance Award

This award was established by the department's founding chair, Professor Emeritus Rose L. Strasser to recognize an outstanding graduate dance student who has demonstrated a high level of academic achievement, has artistic and creative ability, and has evidence of service to the dance department.

2018-2019 Recipient: Jocelyn Schimfp

Distinguished Professors Award for Graduate Student Research

This competitive, merit-based award is for matriculated graduate students enrolled in a Master's program at The College at Brockport. The award supports student efforts to produce a substantial and original scholarly project—research and/or creative endeavor— that fulfills program requirements.

2019-2020 Recipient: Audrey Woolever

Dawn & Jacques Lipson Special Opportunity Grant

This school-wide, competitive grant is to provide faculty and students with funding for special projects and opportunities that fall outside the School's annual operating budget.

2017-2018 Recipient: Kristin Dowdy

Awards for Summer Study

Dawn & Jacques Lipson Award for Summer Study

This college-wide, competitive award is to provide assistance for an undergraduate or graduate student in the performing, visual or creative arts to participate in professional level workshops or advanced level study, to attend professional auditions or to participate in dance, music, visual arts, theatre or literary festivals sanctioned by the College.

2018-2019 Award Recipient: Mia Martelli

Susan Collier Summer Scholarships

This award supports summer study in dance for students who display an ability to use the experience to grow as dancers or choreographers.

2018-2019 Award Recipients: Sophie Nash, Jocelyn Schimpf, Mary Fish, Stephanie Kotsch, Gabriella Peticca, Amanda St. Amour, Natalie Haladay, Georden Gesford, Stephanie Kleman, Jessica Karcz, Ashley Wilson and Kaitlin Hill

Internships with Doug Varone and Dancers Summer Workshop

These internships, in production and administration provide tuition for the summer workshop with Doug Varone and Dancers.

Scholarships with Doug Varone & Dancers Summer Workshop

These merit-based scholarships support students' participation in the Doug Varone and Dancers Summer Workshop.

Department Awards

Rose L. Strasser Service Award

An award that recognizes students who display creativity, leadership, and responsibility as evidenced by participation in departmental and Dance Club activities.

2018-2019 Award Recipient: Isaiah Harris

Department of Dance Undergraduate Service Award

This award recognizes an undergraduate student who has demonstrated excellence in leadership and service to the department.

2018-2019 Award Recipients: Sophie Nash, Georden Gesford, Joyce Edwards and Claire Fisher

Department of Dance Graduate Service Award

This award recognizes an graduate student who has demonstrated excellence in leadership and service to the department.

2018-2019 Award Recipients: Jenna Harrington, Sara Palmisano and Lyss Bourgeois

Department Scholar

This award recognizes a student with the highest academic achievement within the department.

2018-2019 Award Recipient: Sarah Baresh

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

This award recognizes a senior who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exhibited a strong mastery of understanding/performance element in their discipline and contributed significantly to their department.

2018-2019 Award Recipient: Claire Fisher

Outstanding Graduate Student

This award recognizes a graduate student who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exhibited a strong mastery of understanding/performance element in their discipline and contributed significantly to their department.

2018-2019 Award Recipient: Maureen Gorman

Jocelyn Reed Award

This award was established by Cynthia Powell-Reed, in memory of her daughter Jocelyn. The award honors a graduating senior receiving a degree in Dance and/or Exercise Science and demonstrates the potential for excellence in a career of dance or physical therapy.

2017-2018 Award Recipients: Dutch DeCavalho and Mia Martelli

Last Updated 2/26/20

Close mobile navigation