Kinesiology, Sport Studies, and Physical Education Award Winners

Main Page Content

2016-2017 KSSPE Award Winners


Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

Madison Hornung

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar Nominee

Kathryn Delaney

School of HHP Outstanding Underdgrauate Student Scholar nominee

Elizabeth Maffett

KSSPE Departmental Scholar

Samantha Holdredge

Athletic Training Oustanding Achievement Award

Jeffrey Debellis

Exercise Science Outstanding Achievement Award

Chris Colegrove

Kinesiology Outstanding achievement award

Jianna Howard

physical education teacher education outstanding achievement award

Brian Vogan

adapted physical education outstanding achievement award

Alexander Farrell

sport management outstanding achievement award

Brian Dodge

AKA GRADUATE STUDENT SCHOLAR AWARD

Alexandra Stribing

aka undergraduate scholar award

Randi Snopkowski

wilbur h. adriance scholarhip

Amy Masciale

eugene f. orbaker scholarship for teacher education in physical education

Ashley Paasch

ted bondi memorial scholarship

Jonathan Rice

eugene c. fish scholarship

Kelsey Schmitt

Ruth A. Garis Award

Alyssa Trad

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship

Taylor Law

Anna A. McGinnis Award

Chase Carson

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship

Lily Jagodzinski

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award

Alyssa Trad

Donald M. Tower Award

Alexander Farrell

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

Mikela Nylander-French
Cody Sponholz

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship

Jennifer VanEtten
Joseph Pancari

 

 

 

2015-2016 KSSPE Award Winners

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

Daniel Camillone

President's Citation Award

Nominee - Daniel Camillone

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar

Zachary Ferrara

School of HHP Outstanding Underdgrauate Student Scholar

Maleda Funk

KSSPE Departmental Scholar

Breanna Fortney

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

Kendal Hamer and Emily Bannister

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship

Lauren Bates and Christopher Hidalgo

Anna A. McGinnis Award

Mark Federico

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award

Katie Stang

Donald M. Tower Award

Tyler Smola

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship

Maleda Funk

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in PE

Bridgette Varin

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship

Brittany Brace

Merrill J. Melnick KSSPE Sholarship

Fallon Buck and Osama Aibangbee

Ruth A. Garis Award

Madison Hornung

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship

Bryan Urquhart

Ted Bondi Memorial Scholarship

Briana D'Amico

Wilbur H. Adriance Scholarship

Elizabeth Maffett

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award

Laura Hintermeier

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award

Michael Moroni

2014-2015 KSSPE Award Winners

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

Theresa Rakiewicz

President's Citation Award

Theresa Rakiewicz

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar

Emily Gilbert

KSSPE Departmental Scholar

Richard Welch

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

Breanna Fortney and James Quinn III

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship

Elizabeth Maffett and Dan Camillone

Anna A. McGinnis Award

Jordan Bush

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award

Lily Jagodzinski

Donald M. Tower Award

Amanda Carney

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship

Katharine Dartt

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship

Cadi Baldwin

Ruth A. Garis Award

Katie Stang

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship

Victoria Durso

Merill J. Melnick KSSPE Scholarship

Rachel Deppa and Dylan Jaklitsch

Ted Bondi Memorial Scholaship

Maleda Funk

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award

Amanda Carney

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award

Timothy Busch

Dorothea Deitz Memorial Scholarship

TBD

2012-2013 KSSPE Award Winners

group3

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

Alexis Schmidtke

President's Citation Award

Alexis Schmidtke

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar

Tiffany Mitrakos

KSSPE Departmental Scholar

Alexis Schmidtke

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

Kara Miller, Julie Arnold

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship

Carissa Cromwell

Anna A. McGinnis Award

small_group

Kody Vaisanen

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award

Karl VanAmburg

Donald M. Tower Award

Amelia Zaengle

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship

Kelsey Linsenbigler

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in PE

Jorge Baez

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship

Erin Asquith

Ruth A. Garis Award

Patrick Fess

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship

Ashley Beyer

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award

Jeff Dolan

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award

Tom Rispoli

Dorothea Deitz Memorial Scholarship

TBD

2011 - 2012 KSSPE Award Winners

group1

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence Nominee

Brittany Bills

President's Citation Nominee

Brittany Bills

School of Health and Human Performance Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar

Erin Asquith

School of Health and Human Performance Oustanding Graduate Student Scholar

Jeff Yellen

small_group

KSSPE Departmental Scholar

Erin Asquith

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship

Jessica Orlowski

Donald M. Tower Award

Brittany Bills

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

Alexis Schmidtke, Christine Warren

Anna A. McGinnis Award

Sarah Mikhail

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award

Kelsy Linsenbigler

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship

Julie Arnold

Ruth A. Garis Award

Karl Vanamburg

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship

Jean Farrell

handshake

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in Physical Education

Dean Newman

American Kinesiology Association Undergraduate Scholar Award

Alexis Schmidtke

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship

Allison Baldwin

American Kinesiology Association Graduate Student Scholar

Bethany Schlegel

2010 - 2011 KSSPE Award Winners

2010-2011

President's Citation Nominee

Cameron Johnson

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar

Ryan Trevas

School of HHP Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar

Jessica Orlowski

KSSPE Deparmental Scholar

Mary Kathryn "Katy" Kohls

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship

Aaron Boucher

Donald M. Tower Award

Mary Kathryn "Katy" Kohls

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

clark

Katie Fliozof & John Hastings

Anna A. McGinnis Award

Jessica Orlowski

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award

Melissa Wassink

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship

Erin Asquith & Dave Luczyski

Ruth A. Garis Award

Cameron Johnson

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship

Melissa McCann

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in Physical Eduction

Dean Newman

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Managment Scholarship

Jillian Greer

American Kinesiology Association Undergraduate Scholar Award

Cameron Johnson

American Kinesiology Association Graduate Scholar Award

Devon Starks

Dorothea Deitz Memorial Scholarship

Richard Welch

Norma & Herbert Spiro Memorial Scholarship

Julie Arnold

More Pictures

Last Updated 10/1/18

Close mobile navigation